Skip to content
Home » Apamarga Plant Medicinal Use, Benefits, Side effect

Apamarga Plant Medicinal Use, Benefits, Side effect

Introduction to Apamarga

Apamarga is a type of ayurvedic medicine that is used to cure various diseases and conditions. The medicine has been in use since ancient times.

The medicine can be used for a number of purposes, including:

– Hemorrhoids 

– Nasal Polyp

– Curing earaches, eye infections, and other infections.

Botanical Name of Apamarga

What is the Botanical Name of Apamarga?

Achyranthes Aspera Linn.
Achyranthes = Akanthes = thorns

Family

Amaranthaceae

Aspera rough, with very short stiff or hard points.

अपामार्गः – अपाकृत्यदोषान् शरीरंमार्जयति शोधयतीति।

Cleanses the srotas of the body.

Dravyaparichaya

अपमार्गस्तृणवत् सिद्धो दुरी स्थिरः ।

वारनार्यः इवाकृष्टिं कुर्वन्यध्वगवाससाम्।। (शिवदत्त)

It is an erect herb, the stem is stiff (Sthira), the flowers are deflexed (Pointed downwards)-

Adhvagavasasam, and the flowers canot be touched due to the presence of spines.

Main Synonyms of Apamarga Plant

I. Plant:

i. Grows in abundance: Aaghaat

आघाट: आ समन्तात् घाट: संघातोऽस्य, ‘घटसंघाते’।

ii. Good source of kshara is predominantly alkaline: Ksharamadhya

क्षारमध्य – क्षारोमद्येगात्रेऽस्य् ओषधेः क्षारप्रधानत्वात्।

II. Leaves:

Leaves are pubescent on both sides: Markati. III. Flowers:

i. Found at the top: Shikhari

शिखरी – शिखरेपुष्पमञ्जरीत्वात्।

ii. Deflexed: Pratyakpushpa

प्रत्यकपुष्पा – प्रत्यञ्चि अधोमुखानिपुष्पाण्यस्य।

iii. With spinous bracteoles and pointed perianth: Adhashalya, Kharamanjari

अधः शल्य – कण्टकिपुष्पाणामधोमुखत्वात्। खरमञ्जरी – कण्टकित्वात् खरस्पर्शोपुष्पमञ्जरी ।

iv. Difficult to handle : Durgraha दुर्प्रहा – कण्टकित्वात् ग्रहीतुं कष्टा ।

IV. Actions and Uses:

i. Induces sneezing: Kshavaka

क्षवक – क्षवथुकरः, अपामार्गतण्डुलानांशिरोविरेचकत्वात् ।

ii. Cleanses the srotas: Marga, Apamarga, Mayuraka

मार्गः – मजियतिमार्गान् स्रोतांसिति।

अपामार्गः – अपाकृत्यदोषान् शरीरंमार्जयतिशोधयतीति

मयूरक – मयूर इव विषघ्न अथवा मीनातिहिनस्तिरोगान्’ मीव् हिंसायाम्’ ।

Regional Names of Apamarga Plant

  • English Name of Apamarga Plant – The prickly chaff flower.
  • Hindi Name of Apamarga -Chichiri, Chirchira, Latjeera.
  • Marathi – Aaghaada.
  • Bengali- Aapang.
  • Gujarati – Aghedo.
  • Kannada-Uttarani
  • Tamil-Naayuruvi.
  • Malayalam-Valiyakatlat.

Classification of Dravya (Gana) as in Charaka and Sushruta:

Charaka: Shirovirechanopaga, Krimighna, Vamanopaga

Sushruta: Arkadi

External Morphology

Annual erect herb, 0.3-0.9m high, the stem is stiff, not much branched, and branches are quadrangular, striate, and pubescent.

Leaves are few, usually thick, elliptic, or obtuse, usually rounded at the apex (rarely subacute), fairly and softly pubes. cent on both sides.

Flowers are greenish white, slightly deflexed against the wooly pubescent rachis, in elongate terminal spikes.

Fruit: Utricle, Cylindric, truncate at the apex, enclosed in the hardened perianth.

Useful Parts: Whole plant

Important Chemical Constitution:

Saponins (A.P.I Volume II)

Rasa Panchaka of Apamarga:

Rasa: Katu, Tikta

Guna: Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshna

Virya: Ushna

Vipaka: Katu

Karma: Dipana, Pachana, Chedana, Medohara, Vamaka, Shirovirechana

Action on Dosha, Dhatu and Mala:

By Tikta, Katu rasa it is Kaphahara, By Ushnavirya-Vatahara.

By Katu and Ksharaguna, it is pureesha sanghatabhedaka, Mala mutranissaraka. It does the mamsavidarana, medodhata lekhana.

Pharmacological Activities:

Diuretic, Spasmolytic, Hypoglycaemic, Antimicrobial, Antibiotic, Antifungal, Anti-implantation, Abortifacient, Hypotensive, Purgative, Vasodilator, Cardiac depressant (achyranthine), Cardiac stimulant (seed saponins). (CCRAS Database Volume 1).

Prayogartha Vyadhi (Therapeutic Indications):

  • Shoola
  • Arshas
  • Visuchika
  • Mutrashmari
  • Apachi
  • Kandu
  • Medoroga
  • Vrana

Amayikaprayoga of Apamarga (Therapeutic Administration)

External:

i. Vrana: Shodhana taila contains Apamarga (Su.Su 37/17-18)

ii. Shastrakshata: Apamarga taila is applied (R.M 26/7)

Karnanada and Karnabadhirya: Apmarga kshara taila karna purana (V.M 59/25)

 Internal:

i. Arshas: Apamarga plant moola is pounded with madhu and taken daily with tandulodaka (Su.Chi 6/13)

ii. Raktarshas: Apamarga kalka with tandulodaka (Sh.sa 2/5/19)

iii. Mutrakrichra: Apamarga plant moola with milk (V.D 7/4)

iv. Kaphanashana – Apmarga is a potent and highly powerful plant for detoxification, as previously mentioned. It has the power to eliminate the body’s overpowering kapha and vata doshas.

V. Virechna – Virechna is a remedy that can be used to purge patients’ doshas by inducing purgation.

Vi. Krimighna – Due to its potent purgative properties, it can aid in the elimination of intestinal microbial diseases and worm infestations. External use of Apamarg paste helps treat wounds, soothe eczema, and purge the body of any infectious diseases.

Vii. Vamana – When experiencing persistent, uncontrollable nausea and vomiting The natural remedy can be a vital one.

Dose:

20-50 g. of the drug for decoction

Kshara: 0.5-2gms. (A.P.I Volume II)

Vishista Yoga of Apamarga (Names of Important Formulations):

  • Apamarga kshara – This Kshar is useful in the Kshara sutra preparation.
  • Apamarga kshara taila – This Kshara Taila is useful in Bhangardar and Nadivrana.
  • Shikhari ghruta
  • Abhayalavana
  • Gudapíppali
  • Jyotishmati taila.

Classical References of Apamarga:

Synonyms:

अपमार्गस्तुशिखरी ह्यधशल्यो मयूरकः ।
मर्कटीदुर्प्रहाचापिकिणिहिखरमञ्जरी। (भा.प्र.)

Guna karma:

अपमार्गः सरस्तीक्ष्णोदीपनस्तिक्तकः कटुः ।
पाचनोरोचनश्छर्दिकफमेदोऽनिलापहः ।
निहन्तिहद्वजाध्मार्शः कण्डूशूलोदरापचीः।। (भा.प्र.)

अपमार्गस्तुतिक्तोष्णः कटुकफनाशनः ।
अर्शः कण्डूदरामघ्नोरक्तहृद्ग्राहिवान्तिकृत् ।

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *